Useful Numbers


24 HOUR PHARMACIES

ADDRESS Phone Number
Day & Night Medical Stores,
Main Road, Visakhapatnam - 1.
2562635/ 2568346
Apollo Pharmacy 2565640
Nizam's Chemists and Druggists,
K. G. H. Premises
6523465

 

EYE Bank

ADDRESS Phone Number
Mohsin Eye Bank Land line  : 0891-2714000
Mobile No : 9246624000
              : 9440821919
Toll Free   : 1053

 

BLOOD BANKS

BLOOD BANKS Phone Number
A. S. Raja 2543436
C D R 2554754
K G. H 2564891
Life Medical Centre 2569532
Apollo Hospital 2788651
Chiranjivi Voluntary 2754787
City Hospital 2755461/ 754380
Pallavi Nursing Home 2567735-39
Rotary Blood Bank 6534635/ 2506678
Seven Hills Hospital 2708090
Rajyalakshmi Voluntary 2568618
Sita Rama Voluntary 2706025/ 2539321

 

AMBULANCE SERVICES

HOSPITALS Phone Number
Emergency 108 (Toll Free)
Apollo 2529618/ 2727272
Care 2714014/ 2522666
ESI Hospital - Malkapuram 25771195
ESI Hospital - Industrial Estate 2558209
ESI Hospital - Ramnagar 2553780
Golden Jubilee Hospital 2796135
Ghosha Hospital 2562637
K.G.H. 2564891
Kanakadurga Nursing Home 2566932
Latha Hospital 2702287/ 2511351
Lazarus Hospital 278780
Mental Hospital 2754918
Queen's NRI Hospital 2535063/ 5752
Seven Hills Hospital 2708090
TB Hospital 2565526

 

GAS LEAKAGE

ADDRESS Phone Number
Emergency Cell (City)  2552668
Suburban  2517905/2516655

 

FLORISTS

ADDRESS Phone Number
Chandana Florists 9396705854
VIP Florists, In front of Sweet India shop, Siripuram 9885410460

HOTELS

HOTELS

Phone  Number
Daspalla Hotel 2564825 (6 lines)/ 2563141
Daspalla Executive Court 2717300-305
Dolphin 2567000 / 6666677
Grand Bay 2560101
Taj Residency 6665900/ 2567756 Extn. 30003
Green Park 2564444 / 6515151
The Park 2555185
Palm Beach 2754026/ 27/ 2731036
Dwaraka Inn 2712631
Talasila Continental 2598598, 2797788
Meghalaya 2555141-145/ 2550915-917
Royal Fort 6667575
Grand Central Hotel 6644001-06

 

ENQUIRIES

OFFICES

Phone Number
A P S R T C 2745962
Volvo bus reservations 2746411 (Dwaraka Bus station)
Tourism Information Officer. 2788827, 2554716
Andhra University. 2844000 (PBX)
2755324/ 284197/ 2755993
Police Control Room 100
Fire 101
Water Complaints. 1913,  2546672
Volvo Bus reservations DSBC: 98481 71955
Collectorate (PBX) 2563121
M.R.O. (Urban) 2552630
V.M.C. (PBX). 2546301
VUDA (PBX) 2554133/34

 

e-Seva CENTRES

OFFICES Phone Number
Municipal shopping Complex, Aseelmetta 3299576
Community welfare Center, Brindavan, LB Colony 2547363
Beside R. K Mission Library, R. K. Beach 2739833
Old Municipal Shopping Complex, Near Alluri
Seetharama Raju statue, Seethammadhara 
2720510
Saukaryam Center, 2nd Floor, SBH premises,
Beside Chitralaya Theatre, Suryabagh
2523020
Saukaryam Center, Govt. Hospital Premises, Malkapuram 2747764
Opp. Sub Registrar office, Chettivanipalem, Autonagar, Gajuwaka 2761939
Opp. R.K. Hospital, Chinagantyda, Gajuwaka 2762509
Beside Rythu Bazzar, Vadlapudi, Gajuwaka 2759508
Near NTR Stadium, Anakapalle 230356
GVL Hospital Premises, Gavarapalem, Anakapalle 226081
Grihamitra, Near Kanchrapalem Signals. NH5 3299584
Beside R& B, Madhavadhara 3299585

 

FIRE SERVICE STATIONS

ADDRESS Phone Number
Fire Service Station 101/ 2787818
Regl. Fire Office 2563582
Divl. Fire Office Main Road 2568905
BHPV 2517381/2517621
Marripalem 2558470
Pedagantyada 2517780/ 2515233
Suryabagh 2563582
NAD Kotha Road 2558151
Gajuwaka 2515232
Burma Camp 2558470
Steel Plant 2518401/ 2519541

 

WATER SUPPLY

ADDRESS Phone Number
Helpline 1913
Circuit House 2562246
Mudasarlova 2712319
Turner's Choultry 2561397
TSR Complex 2746672
Nathayyapalem 2517261
24 Hours Call Centre 2746313

 

HOSPITALS

HOSPITALS

Phone Number

HOSPITALS

Phone Number
King George hospital PBX 2564891 Apollo 2529619
KG H Casualty 2564893 Lazarus Hospital 2780780
ESI Hospital Local (Balaji Nagar) 2747364 Care 2522622
ESI Hospital (Maddilapalem) 2553780 Visakha Children Hospital 2569669
TB & ID Hospital 2552525 Bharathi Hospital 2526500,501,502
Mental Hospital 2754918 Queens NRI Hospital 2535063,2535752
RCD Hospital 2755278 Govt. Regional Eye 2552544,2575478
Victoria Hospital 2562637 Hospital 2570630
Veterinary Hospital 2706679 Nikitha Hospital 2719696
Apoorva Hospital 2505956 Krishna/VF Clinic 2706722,2706164
Seven Hills 2566144 Krishna Hospital 25566782
Vision Aid - Low Vision Service 9849498800 Saadhan  HIV/AIDS Help Line 2552222
Manipal Women & Child Hospital 2555577 Visakha Eye Hospital 2566383
ENT Hospital 2701310 Day & Night Hospital 2535114
Sankar Foundation Eye Hospital 2891100,2891111    

 

TELEPHONE ENQUIRY

ENQUIRY

Phone Number
Directory Enquiry 197
Local Assistance 199
Fault Repair 198
Trunk Booking  1580
Trunk Booking  (International) 1586
Trunk Enquiry (International) 1587
Trunk Assistance 1581
Phonogram (Regional language) 1584
Phonograms (Inland/International) 1585
STD Complaints 1582
NDQ Enquiry 1583

 

POLICE

POLICE

Phone Number
Control Room 100 & 2565454
Commissioner (Off) 2562763
Commissioner (Res) 2555532
DIG (Off) 2554535
DIG (Res) 2574135
SP Rural (Off) 2551104
SP Rural (Res) 2554431

POLICE STATIONS

POLICE STATIONS

Phone Number
I Town 2563632
II Town 2546866
III Town 2555517
IV Town 2546444
V Town 2558241
Bheemunipatnam 2899533
Gajuwaka (Traffic, Law & Order) 2517071
Gajuwaka (Crime) 2517033
Gopalapatnam 2820933
Harbour 2568140
Malkapuram 2577392
Pendurthy 2824233
Steel Plant 2587233

 

CLUBS

CLUBS

Phone Number
Waltair Club, Uplands 2565240
Century Club, Muppidi Colony 2562573
Officer's Club, Pandurangapuram 2569964
Seafarers Club 2566553
Caltex Club, Near Waltair Club 2562211
Faculty Club, Andhra University 2554871
Lions Club, Ramnagar 2544830
Police Club, Beach Road 2555459
Rotary Club, Siripuram 2555821 / 2554071 / 2553673
VPT Officer's Club, Near Radio Station 2562505
Waltair J.C. Club, Dabagardens 2546766
Naval Officers Institute, Naval Base 2592463
YMCA, Beach Road 2555826

 

STREET LIGHTING COMPLAINTS

CLUBS

Phone Number
Toll Free No. 1913
Repairs 2551010

 

VISAKHA DAIRY ATM (Any Time Milk) PARLOURS

ADDRESS

Phone Number
Sivadarshini
Opp. Raghavendra Swamy Temple,
Ramnagar, Vizag-2
2528637
Visakha Dairy Parlour,
Opp B.H.P.V,
Dairy premises
2517181

 

CITY OFFICE - AREA 1 (DWARAKANAGAR)

ADDRESS Phone Number
Railway Station, Platform No. 1, South Eastern Railways, Visakhapatnam (24 Hours Parlour)  
5th Lane, Dwarakanagar, Visakha Dairy City Office Office, Visakhapatnam 2558753 (24 Hours)
Near Diamond Park, Visakhapatnam.  
Opp : Vinayaka Temple, Seethammapeta Junction, Seethammapeta, Visakhapatnam. .
Rajendra Nagar, Visakhapatnam. .

CITY OFFICE - AREA  11 (GAJUWAKA)

ADDRESS

Near Bhanoji Thota, Gajuwaka, Visakhapatnam.
Near Kakatiya ITI, Gajuwaka, Visakhapatnam.
Near Peda Gantyada Junction, Visakhapatnam.
Main Road Akkireddy Palem, Visakhapatnam.
Shopping complex, sector - I, Steel Plant, Visakhapatnam.
Shopping complex, Sector - VIII, Steel Plant, Visakhapatnam.
Shopping Complex, XI, Steel Plant, Visakhapatnam.

CITY OFFICE - AREA  III  (NAD KOTHA ROAD)

ADDRESS

Near Chinamushidiwada, Visakhapatnam.
Near Prahaladapuram, Visakhapatnam.
Near Bus Stop, Gopalapatnam, Visakhapatnam.
Near Bus Stop, Butchirajupalem, Visakhapatnam.
Besides Departmental Stores, NAD Kotha Road Junction, Visakhapatnam.
Near Bus Stop, Kancharapalem, Visakhapatnam.

CITY OFFICE - AREA IV  (SUPER BAZAAR)

ADDRESS
AVN College Down, Besides Head Post Office, Visakhapatnam.
Sunnapu Veedi, Old City, Visakhapatnam.
Godarigothula Veedi, Oldcity, Visakhapatnam.
Rajeevnagar Veedi, Oldcity, Visakhapatnam.
Jagadamba Junction, Visakhapatnam.
Near Raghavendra Swamy Temple, Ramnagar, Visakhapatnam.
Collector Office Junction, Visakhapatnam.
Super bazaar Parlour, Super bazaar Premises, Visakhapatnam.

CITY OFFICE - AREA V (MVP COLONY)

ADDRESS Phone Number
Opp. Old CBI office, Vijayanagara Colony, Visakhapatnam 2554442
MVP Parlour, MVP circle, MVP Colony, Visakhapatnam. 2531906
Opp. Kotak School, Chinawaltair Junction, Visakhapatnam. 2570228
Seethammadhara junction, Besides Malladi Hospital, Visakhapatnam. .
MVP Super market, MVP colony, Visakhapatnam. .
Pedawaltair junction, Visakhapatnam. 2528135

 

FUSE CALL OFFICES

OFFICES

Phone Number

OFFICES

Phone Number

1 Town 2738197/ 2563627/ 2563272 Ganjipeta 2565398
Akkayapalem 2736950 Gopalapatnam 2820846
Autonagar 2740576 Saraswathi Park 2562547/ 2738955
Dabagardens 2505379 H.A. (Kotha) Road 2738197
Dondaparthi 2549610 Kancharapalem 2738779
Gajuwaka 2740349 Maharanipeta 2737991
Madhuravada 2739290 M.V.P. Colony. 2507509
Madhavadhara 2738056 Maddilapalem 2740419
Malkapuram 2740783 Nakkavanipalem 2727144
Marripalem 2738796 Pedagantyada 2740700
Peda Waltair 2740947 Pendurthy 2740510
Seethammadhara 2739524 Visalakshinagar 2553015
Waltair Uplands 2555132 Zilla Parishad 2577991

 

CINEMA THEATRES

Visakhapatnam

THEATRES

Phone Number

THEATRES

Phone Number

Chitralaya, Jagadamba Jn. 2563168 Melody, Suryabagh 2574302/ 2565994
Geet & Sangeeth, Allipuram 2566534 Manorama, Bowdara Road 2565468
Jagadamba, Jagdamba Jn. 2550167/2564796 Poorna, Main Road 2564013
Jyothi, Dabagardens 2563646 Gokul, Bowdara Road 2562482
Leelamahal, Dabagardens 2562480 Rajkamal, Suryabagh 2565999
Rama Devi, Jagdamba Jn. 2564796 Sri Kanya, Rly. New Colony 2547708
Sangam & Sarath, Dwarakanagar 2547157 Sri Kanti, Poorna Market 2562345
Sarada, Jagadamba Jn. 2564796 Sri Rama Picture Palace 2552445
Saraswathi, Dabagardens 2562480 Sri Surya, Akkayyapalem 2548603
Satyanarayana, Bowdara Road 2565639 SriVenkateswara, Yellamathota 2565566
Laxmi Narasimha Picture Palace, Kancharapalem 2558658 Kanya Sri Kanya, Gajuwaka 2517986
Urvasi, Kancharapalem 2559418 Mohini, Gajuwaka 2517575
Parameswari, Kancharapalem 2558186 U.S.S.R, Gajuwaka 2517518
Sri Sankara, Gopalapatnam 2559460 Laxmikanth, Gajuwaka 2517034
Sukanya, Gopalapatnam 2820994 Seshmahal, Gajuwaka 2517158
Chandra Sekhar, BHPV, Natayyapalem 2517729 Maha Lakshmi Talkies, Malkapuram 2577110
Aruna Talkies, Pedagantyada 2516528 Ajantha, Sriharipuram 2577107

 

PRESS

NEWSPAPERS

Phone Number

NEWSPAPERS

Phone Number

Andhra Bhoomi 2552333 Andhra Jyothi 2516933/ 2516923
All India Radio 2523022 Business Line 2537285
Cable Vision 2707687, 89, 91 Cine Trade Guide 2544880
Deccan Chronicle 2553806, 2701376 Doordarshan 2549109
E TV 2552211 Eenadu 2552211/ 12/ 13/ 14
Excel Media 6563155 Hindustan Times 2537276
Indian Express 2552910/ 2556055 Maa TV 2701702
New Indian Express 2552910 Praja Sakthi 2534895/ 2534896
Siti Cable 2745444 Swatantra Vaartha 2706784/ 85
Teja TV 6665050 The Hindu 2537285/ 86/ 2537386
Vaartha 2706622/ 2706784/ 85 Visalandhra 2538915
Vizag Reporter 2550181 Vizag Industrial Scan 2598431